SUMMER SERIES

Week

Sport

Deadline 12pm

SPIRIT OF THE GAMES AWARDS

RESULTS

Week One
4.05.20

Sportshall Pentathlon

11.05.20

Primary
Furze Platt Junior School- Ascot & Maidenhead
Spurcroft Primary School- West Berkshire
Long Lane Primary School- West Berkshire

Secondary
St Bartholemews School- West Berkshire-Newlands School- Ascot & Maidenhead Theale Green School

Special Recognition Award Brookfields School

Year 3/4- Joint 1st Whitegrove Primary (Bracknell) & Burghclere Primary (West Berkshire); 2nd Place Furze Platt Junior (Ascot & Maidenhead).

Year 5/6- 1st Furze Platt Junior (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Falkland Primary (West Berkshire); joint third Whitegrove Primary (Bracknell) and Willow Bank Primary Primary (Wokingham); 4th Penn Wood Primary (Slough)

Year 7/8- 1st St Bartholomew's (West Berkshire); Newlands Girls' (Ascot & Maidenhead); 3rd St Bernard's Grammar (Slough); 4th Garth Hill  (Bracknell)

Year 8/9- 1st Theale Green (West Berkshire)

Week Two
11.05.20

Tennis

18.05.20

Primary
Falkland Primary School- West Berkshire- 48 pupils
Willow Bank Primary School- Wokingham- 42 pupils
Furze Platt Junior School- Ascot & Maidenhead- 36 pupils

Secondary
St Bartholemews School- West Berkshire- 42 pupils
Newlands School- Ascot & Maidenhead- 23 pupils
Theale Green School- 12 pupils

Year 1/2- 1st Falkland (West Berkshire); 2nd Penn Wood (Slough), 3rd Whitegrove (Bracknell)

Year 3/4- 1st St Michael's Sandhurst (Bracknell); 2nd Falkland (West Berkshire); 3rd Loddon (Wokingham)

Year 5/6- 1st Pen Wood (Slough); 2nd Spurcroft (West Berkshire); 3rd All Saints Wokingham)

Year 7- 1st Newlands Girls' (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd St Bartholomew's (West
Berkshire); 3rd 3rd Garth Hill (Bracknell).

Year 8- 1st Altwood (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd St Bartholemew's (West
Berkshire)

Week Three
18.05.20

Handball

1.06.20

Primary
Willow Bank Primary School- Wokingham- 48 pupils
Falkland Primary School- West Berkshire- 36 pupils
Furze Platt Junior School- Ascot & Maidenhead- 30 pupils
Holyport Primary School -25 pupils
Ascot Heath PrimarySchool- 25 pupils
Spurcroft Primary School - 25 pupils

Secondary
St Bartholemews School- West Berkshire- 36 pupils
Newlands School- Ascot & Maidenhead- 17 pupils
Wexham School- 15 pupils
Desborough College -13 pupils

Year 1/2- 1st Whitegrove (Bracknell); 2nd Falkland (West Berkshire); 3rd Penn Wood (Slough) & Micklands (Reading)

Year 3/4- 1st Willow Bank (Wokingham); 2nd Whitegrove (Bracknell); 3rd Holyport (Ascot & Maidenhead)

Year 5/6- 1st Willow Bank (Wokingham) & Furze Platt Junior(Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Falkland (West Berkshire); 3rd Holly Spring (Bracknell) & Long Lane (West Berkshire).

Year 7- 1st Desborough (Ascot & Maidenhead); ; 2nd Easthampstead (Bracknell).
3rd Willink (West Berkshire).

Year 8- 1st Newlands (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd St Bartholemew's (West
Berkshire); 3rd Wexham (Slough)

Year 9- 1st Easthampstead (Bracknell); 2nd Theale Green (West Berkshire)

Week Four
1.06.20

FootGolf

8.06.20

Primary
Willow Bank Primary School 72
Holyport Primary School
St Michaels Junior School 39 20%
Falkland Primary School 36
Burghclere Primary School- 36/31%
Beedon Primary School 29%
Brightwalton Primary Schools  27%
Streatley Primary School 16%

Secondary
St Bartholomew's Schools 36
Newlands Girls School 15
Theale Green School 12
Garth Hill College 11

Plus a Special Recognition Award to Thames Valley School

Year 1/2- 1st Wessex (Ascot & Maidenhead) & Ascot Heath (Bracknell) ; 2nd Beedon (West Berkshire); 3rd Highwood (Wokingham)

Year 3/4- 1st Compton (West Berkshire) ; 2nd All Saints (Ascot & Maidenhead); 3rd St Michaels (Bracknell)

Year 5/6- 1st Whitegrove (Bracknell); 2nd Spurcroft (West Berkshire); 3rd Holyport (Ascot & Maidenhead)

Year 7- 1st St. Bartholomew's (West Berkshire); ; 2nd Garth Hill (Bracknell).
3rd Desborough (Ascot & Maidenhead)

Year 8/9- 1st Theale Green (West Berkshire); 2nd Altwood (Ascot & Maidenhead)
3rd Easthampstead (Bracknell)

Week Five
8.06.20

Cricket

15.06.20

Primary
Willow Bank- Wokingham- 81 pupils
Furze Platt Junior - Ascot & Maidenhead -73 pupils
Holyport Primary- Ascot & Maidenhead- 55 pupils
St Michaels Primary- Bracknell- 47 / 24% pupils
Iqra Academy- Slough- 45 pupils
Highwood Primary - Wokingham- 41 pupils
Christ The King Primary- Reading- 39 pupils
All Saints Primary- Ascot & Maidenhead- 38 pupils
Ascot Heath Primary- Bracknell- 38 pupils
St Marys Primary- Ascot & Maidenhead- 37 pupils
Burghclere Primary- West Berkshire-37 pupils
Beedon Primary - West Berkshire- 45% pupils
Burghclere Primary- West Berkshire- 32% pupils
Brightwalton Primary- West Berkshire- 24% pupil
Secondary
St Bartholemew's- West Berkshire -28 pupils
Newlands Girls- Ascot & Maidenhead- 18 pupils
Desborough - Ascot & Maidenhead- 13 pupils
Reading - Reading -12 pupils
Theale Green- West Berkshire-12 pupils
Garth Hill - Bracknell- 11 pupils

Special Award
Living the Values- Brookfields SEN School

Year 1/2- 1st Beedon (West Berkshire); 2nd Whitegrove (Bracknell); 3rd St Marys (Ascot & Maidenhead

Year 3/4- 1st St Luke's (Ascot & Maidenhead) & St Michaels (Bracknell); 2nd Willow Bank (Wokingham) & Spurcroft (West Berkshire); 3rd Christ the King (Reading)

Year 5/6- 1st Ascot Heath (Bracknell) & Spurcroft (West Berkshire); 2nd Iqra (Slough); 3rd St Edmund Campion (Ascot & Maidenhead)

Year 7- 1st St Bartholomew's (West Berkshire); 2nd Desborough (Ascot & Maidenhead); 3rd Garth Hill (Bracknell).

Year 8- 1st Reading (Reading); 2nd Theale Green (West Berkshire); 3rd Altwood
(Ascot & Maidenhead)

Year 9- 1st St Bartholemew's (West Berkshire); 2nd Easthampstead (Bracknell)

Week Six
15.06.20

Enduro Challenge

22.06.20

Primary
Beedon - West Berkshire 23 pupils (47%)
Willow Bank- Wokingham 90 pupils (38%)
Burghclere -West Berkshire 39 pupils (34%)
Compton 59 - West Berkshire (30%)
St Michaels Sandhurst - Bracknell 56 pupils (28%)
Holyport - Ascot & Maidenhead 76 pupils (27%)
Whitegrove Bracknell 115 pupils (27%)
Brightwalton West Berkshire 23 pupils (26%)
Spurcroft West Berkshire 113 pupils (25%)
Streatley West Berkshire 25 pupils (25%)
Furze Platt- Ascot Maidenhead 88 pupils (24%)
All Saints- Ascot & Maidenhead 51 pupils (23%)
Long Lane West Berkshire 49 pupils (22%)
Parsons Down West Berkshire 80 pupils (20%)
St Marys Ascot & Maidenhead- 56 pupils
Ascot Heath Bracknell- 43 pupils
Iqra Academy 40 pupils
Secondary
St Bartholomew’s West Berkshire 33 pupils
Newlands Girls School 20 pupils
Slough & Eton College 15 pupils
Desborough College 15 pupils

Year 1/2- 1st Holyport (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Spurcroft (West Berkshire); 3rd Whitegrove (Bracknell)
Year 3/4- 1st Cookham Rise (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Falkland (West Berkshire) 3rd Willow Bank (Wokingham)
Year 5/6- 1st Highwood (Wokingham) 2nd Cookham Dean (Ascot & Maidenhead) & Falkland (West Berkshire); 3rd Ascot Heath (Bracknell).
Year 7- 1st Willink (West Berkshire); 2nd Desborough (Ascot & Maidenhead);
3rd Slough & Eton (Slough)
Year 8- 1st Newlands (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Willink (West Berkshire)
Year 9- 1st Reading (Reading); 2nd Easthampstead (Bracknell);

Week Seven
22.06.20

Olympic Challenge

6.07.20

Primary
Beedon West Berkshire 22 pupils (44%)
Holyport Ascot & Maidenhead 106 pupils (38%)
Brightwalton West Berkshire 30 pupils (34%)
Willow Bank Wokingham 79 pupils (33%)
Compton West Berkshire 63 pupils (32%)
St Michaels Bracknell 57 pupils (29%)
All Saints Ascot & Maidenhead 60 pupils (27%)
Burghclere West Berkshire 29 pupils (25%)
Welford & Wickham 23 pupils (24%)
Penn Wood Slough 92 pupils
Spurcroft West Berkshire 74 pupils
Highwood Wokingham 70 pupils
Furze Platt Ascot & Maidenhead 62 pupils
Iqra Slough 60 pupils
Special Recognition Awards
Brookfield's SEN School West Berkshire
Thames Valley School Reading

Year 1/2- 1st Cookham Rise (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd St Joseph's (Bracknell) & Brightwalton (West Berkshire); 3rd Highwood (Wokingham)

Year 3/4- 1st Falkland (West Berkshire); 2nd Cookham Rise (Ascot & Maidenhead); 3rd Holly Spring (Bracknell

Year 5/6- 1st Ascot Heath (Bracknell); 2nd Cookham Dean (Ascot & Maidenhead); 3rd Penn Wood (Slough)

Year 7- 1st Newlands (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd St Bartholomew's;
3rd Eden (Slough).

Year 8- 1st Eden (Slough); 2nd St Bartholomew's (West Berkshire)

SEN Schools- 1st Thames Valley; 2nd Brookfields

Week Eight
6.07.20

Invictus Challenge

13.07.20

Beedon Primary - West Berkshire-24 pupils 49%
Streatley Primary- West Berkshire- 47 pupils- 47%
Holyport Primary- Ascot & Maidenhead- 94 pupils- 34%
Brightwalton Primary- West Berkshire- 28 pupils- 32%
All Saints Primary- Ascot & Maidenhead- 67 pupils- 30%
Willow Bank Junior- Wokingham- 66 pupils- 28%
Burghclere Primary- West Berkshire- 28 pupils- 24%
Spurcroft Primary- West Berkshire- 105- 23%
Penn Wood Primary- Slough- 114 pupils
Whitegrove Primary- Bracknell- 78 pupils
Iqra Academy- Slough- 69 pupils
Furze Platt Junior - Ascot & Maidenhead -59 pupils
St Marys Primary- Ascot & Maidenhead- 55 pupils

Year 1/2- 1st Falklands (West Berkshire); 2nd Whitegrove (Bracknell); 3rd Penn Wood (Slough)
Year 3/4- 1st Willow Bank (Wokingham) 2nd Holly Spring (Bracknell); 3rd St Luke's (Ascot & Maidenhead)
Year 5/6- 1st Cookham Dean (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Falkland (West Berkshire); 3rd Iqra Academy (Slough)
Year 8- 1st Wexham (Slough); 2nd Garth Hill (Bracknell)
SEN- Brookfields (West Berkshire)

Week Nine
13.07.20

Rounders

20.07.20

Primary
Beedon 49% 24 pupils
Brightwalton Primary 32% 28 pupils
Burghclere Primary 30% 35 pupils
Holyport C of E Primary School 30% 84 pupils
Willow Bank Junior School 30% 72 pupils
St Michael's Sandhurst 27% 53 pupils
Penn Wood Primary School 153 pupils
Iqra Academy 68 pupils
Furze Platt Junior School 60 pupils

Year 1/2- 1st Wessex (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Penn Wood (Slough) 3rd Whitegrove (Bracknell)

Year 3/4- 1st Penn Wood (Slough) ; 2nd Willow Bank (Wokingham); 3rd St Michael (Bracknell)

Year 5/6- 1st Spurcroft (West Berkshire); 2nd Montem (Slough); Willow Bank (Wokingham)

Year 7- 1st Theale Green (West Berkshire); 2nd Wexham (Slough) and
Newlands (Ascot & Maidenhead)

For more information contact your SGO or schoolgames@getberkshireactive.org

Follow us on Twitter @BerkshireGames #Berkshirevirtualschoolgames

Our Newsletters

Keep in touch for the latest updates in sport and news.

Contact Us

Bisham Abbey National Sports Centre, Marlow Road, Nr. Marlow, SL7 IRR