Virtual School Games

Follow us on Twitter @BerkshireGames

#BerkshireVirtualSchoolGames

AUTUMN SERIES

Due to the current COVID-19 situation all School Games events both at local and county level and all intra school competition have been cancelled.

What did we do to fill the void?

When we started the Virtual School Games back during the Easter break, deep in lockdown, we really weren't sure how this was going to pan out, but we knew we wanted to create something to help schools promote physical activity during the strangest of times, for their Key Worker children still in school, and for the majority of children who were home schooling at that point.

So the Berkshire Virtual School Games was created, working with the School Sport Partnerships in the county. They consisted of a set of individual challenges that could be done with minimal equipment at home targeting different levels for KS1, KS2 and KS3, with the aim to give children a focus on trying something active, with personal best in mind. It evolved as time and the situation moved on, and the response from our schools was fantastic, especially once phased return started! Schools really embraced it and ran with it. We have been able to reward schools for Achievement (traditional competition) but also for Spirit of the Games (Participation) and the overwhelming success of these Virtual Games has been the numbers of children that have taken part, and the different children that have taken part. We look forward to expanding this section of rewards in the Autumn Series.

How are we doing it?

  • The Berkshire Virtual School Games Autumn Series events will commence w/b 14th September.
  • To compete in events schools must register. Schools only need to register once and not for every event.

The Rewards

1. All participants will receive a certificate for every event they take part in.

2. Gold, Silver and Bronze Awards will be awarded for each event at in each age category at county level.

3. Spirit of the Games Awards will be awarded to schools who encourage the largest number of participants.

Your involvement and feedback is Key to its success!

SPECIAL SCHOOLS

Special Schools can enter Primary (Yr 1-6) and Secondary (Yr7-13) teams with no specific gender split.

If there are enough Special Schools entered there will be a separate competition for Special Schools.

SUMMER SERIES

Summer Event Series Overview

Week

Sport

Deadline 12pm

SPIRIT OF THE GAMES AWARDS

RESULTS

Week One
4.05.20

Sportshall Pentathlon

11.05.20

Primary
Furze Platt Junior School- Ascot & Maidenhead
Spurcroft Primary School- West Berkshire
Long Lane Primary School- West Berkshire

Secondary
St Bartholemews School- West Berkshire-Newlands School- Ascot & Maidenhead Theale Green School

Special Recognition Award Brookfields School

Year 3/4- Joint 1st Whitegrove Primary (Bracknell) & Burghclere Primary (West Berkshire); 2nd Place Furze Platt Junior (Ascot & Maidenhead).

Year 5/6- 1st Furze Platt Junior (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Falkland Primary (West Berkshire); joint third Whitegrove Primary (Bracknell) and Willow Bank Primary Primary (Wokingham); 4th Penn Wood Primary (Slough)

Year 7/8- 1st St Bartholomew's (West Berkshire); Newlands Girls' (Ascot & Maidenhead); 3rd St Bernard's Grammar (Slough); 4th Garth Hill  (Bracknell)

Year 8/9- 1st Theale Green (West Berkshire)

Week Two
11.05.20

Tennis

18.05.20

Primary
Falkland Primary School- West Berkshire- 48 pupils
Willow Bank Primary School- Wokingham- 42 pupils
Furze Platt Junior School- Ascot & Maidenhead- 36 pupils

Secondary
St Bartholemews School- West Berkshire- 42 pupils
Newlands School- Ascot & Maidenhead- 23 pupils
Theale Green School- 12 pupils

Year 1/2- 1st Falkland (West Berkshire); 2nd Penn Wood (Slough), 3rd Whitegrove (Bracknell)

Year 3/4- 1st St Michael's Sandhurst (Bracknell); 2nd Falkland (West Berkshire); 3rd Loddon (Wokingham)

Year 5/6- 1st Pen Wood (Slough); 2nd Spurcroft (West Berkshire); 3rd All Saints Wokingham)

Year 7- 1st Newlands Girls' (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd St Bartholomew's (West
Berkshire); 3rd 3rd Garth Hill (Bracknell).

Year 8- 1st Altwood (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd St Bartholemew's (West
Berkshire)

Week Three
18.05.20

Handball

1.06.20

Primary
Willow Bank Primary School- Wokingham- 48 pupils
Falkland Primary School- West Berkshire- 36 pupils
Furze Platt Junior School- Ascot & Maidenhead- 30 pupils
Holyport Primary School -25 pupils
Ascot Heath PrimarySchool- 25 pupils
Spurcroft Primary School - 25 pupils

Secondary
St Bartholemews School- West Berkshire- 36 pupils
Newlands School- Ascot & Maidenhead- 17 pupils
Wexham School- 15 pupils
Desborough College -13 pupils

Year 1/2- 1st Whitegrove (Bracknell); 2nd Falkland (West Berkshire); 3rd Penn Wood (Slough) & Micklands (Reading)

Year 3/4- 1st Willow Bank (Wokingham); 2nd Whitegrove (Bracknell); 3rd Holyport (Ascot & Maidenhead)

Year 5/6- 1st Willow Bank (Wokingham) & Furze Platt Junior(Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Falkland (West Berkshire); 3rd Holly Spring (Bracknell) & Long Lane (West Berkshire).

Year 7- 1st Desborough (Ascot & Maidenhead); ; 2nd Easthampstead (Bracknell).
3rd Willink (West Berkshire).

Year 8- 1st Newlands (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd St Bartholemew's (West
Berkshire); 3rd Wexham (Slough)

Year 9- 1st Easthampstead (Bracknell); 2nd Theale Green (West Berkshire)

Week Four
1.06.20

FootGolf

8.06.20

Primary
Willow Bank Primary School 72
Holyport Primary School
St Michaels Junior School 39 20%
Falkland Primary School 36
Burghclere Primary School- 36/31%
Beedon Primary School 29%
Brightwalton Primary Schools  27%
Streatley Primary School 16%

Secondary
St Bartholomew's Schools 36
Newlands Girls School 15
Theale Green School 12
Garth Hill College 11

Plus a Special Recognition Award to Thames Valley School

Year 1/2- 1st Wessex (Ascot & Maidenhead) & Ascot Heath (Bracknell) ; 2nd Beedon (West Berkshire); 3rd Highwood (Wokingham)

Year 3/4- 1st Compton (West Berkshire) ; 2nd All Saints (Ascot & Maidenhead); 3rd St Michaels (Bracknell)

Year 5/6- 1st Whitegrove (Bracknell); 2nd Spurcroft (West Berkshire); 3rd Holyport (Ascot & Maidenhead)

Year 7- 1st St. Bartholomew's (West Berkshire); ; 2nd Garth Hill (Bracknell).
3rd Desborough (Ascot & Maidenhead)

Year 8/9- 1st Theale Green (West Berkshire); 2nd Altwood (Ascot & Maidenhead)
3rd Easthampstead (Bracknell)

Week Five
8.06.20

Cricket

15.06.20

Primary
Willow Bank- Wokingham- 81 pupils
Furze Platt Junior - Ascot & Maidenhead -73 pupils
Holyport Primary- Ascot & Maidenhead- 55 pupils
St Michaels Primary- Bracknell- 47 / 24% pupils
Iqra Academy- Slough- 45 pupils
Highwood Primary - Wokingham- 41 pupils
Christ The King Primary- Reading- 39 pupils
All Saints Primary- Ascot & Maidenhead- 38 pupils
Ascot Heath Primary- Bracknell- 38 pupils
St Marys Primary- Ascot & Maidenhead- 37 pupils
Burghclere Primary- West Berkshire-37 pupils
Beedon Primary - West Berkshire- 45% pupils
Burghclere Primary- West Berkshire- 32% pupils
Brightwalton Primary- West Berkshire- 24% pupil
Secondary
St Bartholemew's- West Berkshire -28 pupils
Newlands Girls- Ascot & Maidenhead- 18 pupils
Desborough - Ascot & Maidenhead- 13 pupils
Reading - Reading -12 pupils
Theale Green- West Berkshire-12 pupils
Garth Hill - Bracknell- 11 pupils

Special Award
Living the Values- Brookfields SEN School

Year 1/2- 1st Beedon (West Berkshire); 2nd Whitegrove (Bracknell); 3rd St Marys (Ascot & Maidenhead

Year 3/4- 1st St Luke's (Ascot & Maidenhead) & St Michaels (Bracknell); 2nd Willow Bank (Wokingham) & Spurcroft (West Berkshire); 3rd Christ the King (Reading)

Year 5/6- 1st Ascot Heath (Bracknell) & Spurcroft (West Berkshire); 2nd Iqra (Slough); 3rd St Edmund Campion (Ascot & Maidenhead)

Year 7- 1st St Bartholomew's (West Berkshire); 2nd Desborough (Ascot & Maidenhead); 3rd Garth Hill (Bracknell).

Year 8- 1st Reading (Reading); 2nd Theale Green (West Berkshire); 3rd Altwood
(Ascot & Maidenhead)

Year 9- 1st St Bartholemew's (West Berkshire); 2nd Easthampstead (Bracknell)

Week Six
15.06.20

Enduro Challenge

22.06.20

Primary
Beedon - West Berkshire 23 pupils (47%)
Willow Bank- Wokingham 90 pupils (38%)
Burghclere -West Berkshire 39 pupils (34%)
Compton 59 - West Berkshire (30%)
St Michaels Sandhurst - Bracknell 56 pupils (28%)
Holyport - Ascot & Maidenhead 76 pupils (27%)
Whitegrove Bracknell 115 pupils (27%)
Brightwalton West Berkshire 23 pupils (26%)
Spurcroft West Berkshire 113 pupils (25%)
Streatley West Berkshire 25 pupils (25%)
Furze Platt- Ascot Maidenhead 88 pupils (24%)
All Saints- Ascot & Maidenhead 51 pupils (23%)
Long Lane West Berkshire 49 pupils (22%)
Parsons Down West Berkshire 80 pupils (20%)
St Marys Ascot & Maidenhead- 56 pupils
Ascot Heath Bracknell- 43 pupils
Iqra Academy 40 pupils
Secondary
St Bartholomew’s West Berkshire 33 pupils
Newlands Girls School 20 pupils
Slough & Eton College 15 pupils
Desborough College 15 pupils

Year 1/2- 1st Holyport (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Spurcroft (West Berkshire); 3rd Whitegrove (Bracknell)
Year 3/4- 1st Cookham Rise (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Falkland (West Berkshire) 3rd Willow Bank (Wokingham)
Year 5/6- 1st Highwood (Wokingham) 2nd Cookham Dean (Ascot & Maidenhead) & Falkland (West Berkshire); 3rd Ascot Heath (Bracknell).
Year 7- 1st Willink (West Berkshire); 2nd Desborough (Ascot & Maidenhead);
3rd Slough & Eton (Slough)
Year 8- 1st Newlands (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Willink (West Berkshire)
Year 9- 1st Reading (Reading); 2nd Easthampstead (Bracknell);

Week Seven
22.06.20

Olympic Challenge

6.07.20

Primary
Beedon West Berkshire 22 pupils (44%)
Holyport Ascot & Maidenhead 106 pupils (38%)
Brightwalton West Berkshire 30 pupils (34%)
Willow Bank Wokingham 79 pupils (33%)
Compton West Berkshire 63 pupils (32%)
St Michaels Bracknell 57 pupils (29%)
All Saints Ascot & Maidenhead 60 pupils (27%)
Burghclere West Berkshire 29 pupils (25%)
Welford & Wickham 23 pupils (24%)
Penn Wood Slough 92 pupils
Spurcroft West Berkshire 74 pupils
Highwood Wokingham 70 pupils
Furze Platt Ascot & Maidenhead 62 pupils
Iqra Slough 60 pupils
Special Recognition Awards
Brookfield's SEN School West Berkshire
Thames Valley School Reading

Year 1/2- 1st Cookham Rise (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd St Joseph's (Bracknell) & Brightwalton (West Berkshire); 3rd Highwood (Wokingham)

Year 3/4- 1st Falkland (West Berkshire); 2nd Cookham Rise (Ascot & Maidenhead); 3rd Holly Spring (Bracknell

Year 5/6- 1st Ascot Heath (Bracknell); 2nd Cookham Dean (Ascot & Maidenhead); 3rd Penn Wood (Slough)

Year 7- 1st Newlands (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd St Bartholomew's;
3rd Eden (Slough).

Year 8- 1st Eden (Slough); 2nd St Bartholomew's (West Berkshire)

SEN Schools- 1st Thames Valley; 2nd Brookfields

Week Eight
6.07.20

Invictus Challenge

13.07.20

Beedon Primary - West Berkshire-24 pupils 49%
Streatley Primary- West Berkshire- 47 pupils- 47%
Holyport Primary- Ascot & Maidenhead- 94 pupils- 34%
Brightwalton Primary- West Berkshire- 28 pupils- 32%
All Saints Primary- Ascot & Maidenhead- 67 pupils- 30%
Willow Bank Junior- Wokingham- 66 pupils- 28%
Burghclere Primary- West Berkshire- 28 pupils- 24%
Spurcroft Primary- West Berkshire- 105- 23%
Penn Wood Primary- Slough- 114 pupils
Whitegrove Primary- Bracknell- 78 pupils
Iqra Academy- Slough- 69 pupils
Furze Platt Junior - Ascot & Maidenhead -59 pupils
St Marys Primary- Ascot & Maidenhead- 55 pupils

Year 1/2- 1st Falklands (West Berkshire); 2nd Whitegrove (Bracknell); 3rd Penn Wood (Slough)
Year 3/4- 1st Willow Bank (Wokingham) 2nd Holly Spring (Bracknell); 3rd St Luke's (Ascot & Maidenhead)
Year 5/6- 1st Cookham Dean (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Falkland (West Berkshire); 3rd Iqra Academy (Slough)
Year 8- 1st Wexham (Slough); 2nd Garth Hill (Bracknell)
SEN- Brookfields (West Berkshire)

Week Nine
13.07.20

Rounders

20.07.20

Primary
Beedon 49% 24 pupils
Brightwalton Primary 32% 28 pupils
Burghclere Primary 30% 35 pupils
Holyport C of E Primary School 30% 84 pupils
Willow Bank Junior School 30% 72 pupils
St Michael's Sandhurst 27% 53 pupils
Penn Wood Primary School 153 pupils
Iqra Academy 68 pupils
Furze Platt Junior School 60 pupils

Year 1/2- 1st Wessex (Ascot & Maidenhead); 2nd Penn Wood (Slough) 3rd Whitegrove (Bracknell)

Year 3/4- 1st Penn Wood (Slough) ; 2nd Willow Bank (Wokingham); 3rd St Michael (Bracknell)

Year 5/6- 1st Spurcroft (West Berkshire); 2nd Montem (Slough); Willow Bank (Wokingham)

Year 7- 1st Theale Green (West Berkshire); 2nd Wexham (Slough) and
Newlands (Ascot & Maidenhead)

For more information contact your SGO or schoolgames@getberkshireactive.org

Follow us on Twitter @BerkshireGames #Berkshirevirtualschoolgames

Our Newsletters

Keep in touch for the latest updates in sport and news.

Contact Us

Bisham Abbey National Sports Centre, Marlow Road, Nr. Marlow, SL7 IRR